Can I dispute a chargeback?

A merchant does have legal grounds to require payment from a purchaser through other means, but once an ACH debit transaction (e.g., an eCheck.Net transaction) is returned by a bank for reasons classified as a chargeback, the merchant cannot initiate another electronic ACH debit transaction to the purchaser s bank account for the same eCheck.Net transaction. A merchant s recourse is limited to requesting payment by some other means from the purchaser or commencing legal proceedings to force payment.
  • 2 istifadəçi bunu faydalı hesab edir
Bu cavab sizə kömək etdi?

Uyğun məqalələr

How can we tell if we have deposited/transferred funds from a particular eCheck.Net transaction?

There is no way to track particular eCheck.Net transactions in the deposits. You can see which...

Do I have to receive authorization to charge the checking account?

Pursuant to Regulation E, NACHA regulations, and paragraph 12 of the eCheck.Net Merchant...

Do I get a notification of returned items? (NSF, Rejected, etc.)

Merchants are notified of returned items via e-mail on the daily eCheck.Net settlement report....

How does the descriptor get set?

On the eCheck.Net application that is filled out by the merchant, there is a field that states:...

How long does the application process take?

It takes approximately three (3) business days to process a completed application. (If the...

Powered by WHMCompleteSolution